Welcome to MakerHome

We've completed our yearlong print-a-day project! New projects will be posted at www.mathgrrl.com/hacktastic.

All mathgrrl designs and associated images and files on MakerHome are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike license. If you want to use designs, images, or files outside of the terms of this license, please email request@mathgrrl.com.

Friday, July 4, 2014

Day 312 - Friday Fail: Bracelet edition

Guess what, I started a bracelet project.


Here's what I've learned so far:
  • If your design is a solid hockey-puck bracelet shape and you print it with 0% infill, no roof, and no floor, then the raft will still print as a solid disk that uses more filament than the bracelet itself.
  • If you try to print a bracelet without a raft on the Mini, then you will have some pink spaghetti.
  • If your design is a solid hockey-puck shape with a smaller hockey-puck shape removed, then the mesh of the removed shape has to match up with the mesh of the large shape, if you want to try to print something thin.
  • If your design is a thin extruded curve to be used as a bracelet, don't make it too thin; the printer will try to make it as thin as you designed it.
  • Layer height and nozzle width are not the same thing.
  • Don't be cheap and make the raft super small, or the bracelet will rip when you take it off the raft.
  • The cosine of 0 is 1, but the sine of 0 is 0 and will kill everything.
  • If you use linear_extrude in OpenScad with too many slices, then the model won't slice well and will have strange artifacts when it prints.
  • The answer is slices=height/.4. Stay tuned...